Skip to content

NVIDIA · Graphics Card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Review

September 3, 2026 · Anthony Mulvey

A landmark Ada flagship: extraordinary speed and 24GB capacity, paired with extreme cost and system demands.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 official product image
86.0 Editor’s Choice

At a glance

Review summary

86.0 Editor’s Choice

The RTX 4090 was a landmark performance product and remains formidable. It is excessive for most gamers, but its 24GB capacity and creator strength make it more than a vanity flagship when a workload can use them.

VRAM
24GB
Board power
450W
US launch price
$1,599
UK launch price
£1,679
Performance 98.0
98.0
Features 91.0
91.0
Design 76.0
76.0
Value 60.0
60.0

Pros

  • Exceptional 4K performance
  • 24GB high-bandwidth memory
  • Outstanding ray tracing and CUDA creator speed
  • DLSS 3 and strong software support
  • AV1 dual-encoder capability

Cons

  • Very high purchase cost
  • 450W board power
  • Huge physical dimensions
  • 16-pin cable routing needs care
  • Often CPU-limited below 4K

Product information

Product specifications

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

Identity & launch

GPU model
GeForce RTX 4090
Manufacturer
NVIDIA
Architecture
Ada Lovelace
Launch date
2022-10-12
Launch MSRP (reference)
$1,599 / £1,679
US launch price
$1,599
UK launch price
£1,679

GPU & clocks

Process node
TSMC 4N
Transistors
76.3 billion
Streaming multiprocessors
128
CUDA cores
16384
RT cores
128
Tensor cores
512
Base clock
2.23GHz
Boost clock
2.52GHz

Memory

VRAM
24GB
Memory type
GDDR6X
Memory bus
384-bit
Memory speed
21Gbps
Memory bandwidth
1,008GB/s
L2 cache
72MB

Power & connectivity

Typical board power
450W
Recommended system power
850W
Power connector
4x PCIe 8-pin via adapter or 450W+ PCIe Gen 5 cable
PCI Express
PCI Express Gen 4
Display outputs
three DisplayPort 1.4a and one HDMI 2.1a

Size & cooling

Reference dimensions
304 x 137 mm (Founders Edition)
Slot width
3-slot (Founders Edition)
Reference cooling design
Dual axial flow-through (Founders Edition)

Media engine

Video encoders
two eighth-generation NVENC encoders
Video decoders
a fifth-generation NVDEC decoder
Codec support
AV1, HEVC/H.265, H.264

Build and connectivity

Hardware at a glance

Reference-card specifications. Partner models can differ in size, cooling, clocks and power requirements.

Graphics memory

24GB GDDR6X

Board power

450W

Display outputs

three DisplayPort 1.4a and one HDMI 2.1a

Reference size

304 x 137 mm (Founders Edition)

Power connector

4x PCIe 8-pin via adapter or 450W+ PCIe Gen 5 cable

Slot width

3-slot (Founders Edition)

A landmark Ada flagship: extraordinary speed and 24GB capacity, paired with extreme cost and system demands. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 launched at $1,599 in the US and £1,679 in the UK. It targets flagship 4K gaming and demanding creator work, a market where value, memory capacity and consistent frame delivery matter as much as a large generated-FPS number.

This is an evidence-based editorial review. 5000 Series has not tested this card directly. We use official material for fixed specifications and independently published testing for measured performance, power and behaviour. Our score and verdict are an original assessment of that evidence.

RTX 4090 review: the short version

The RTX 4090 was a landmark performance product and remains formidable. It is excessive for most gamers, but its 24GB capacity and creator strength make it more than a vanity flagship when a workload can use them.

  • Exceptional 4K performance
  • 24GB high-bandwidth memory
  • Outstanding ray tracing and CUDA creator speed
  • Very high purchase cost
  • 450W board power

How this review was produced

We separate facts, measurements and judgement. Manufacturer pages establish the shipping specification, supported features and reference power. Independent reviewers establish how a card behaves in games and applications. We then compare performance, features, design and value without presenting someone else’s test as our own.

A GPU result changes with processor, driver, operating system, game patch, scene and preset. Multi-game averages are therefore used for broad positioning, while individual examples show where memory or architecture creates an unusual outcome. Every chart identifies its basis and states that 5000 Series did not conduct the test.

Sources were accessed on 3 September 2026. Specifications are relatively stable; pricing, stock and driver behaviour are not. Launch MSRP is retained as historical context, and the Product page provides plain non-affiliate retailer searches for a current regional price.

Launch context and intended buyer

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 became available on 12 October 2022. Its launch prices placed it against established alternatives rather than in isolation. That matters because a technically competent card can still be poor value if a faster or better-provisioned model costs only a little more.

The intended use is flagship 4K gaming and demanding creator work. Buyers should judge the card at the resolution and quality settings they actually plan to use. Very fast cards can be CPU-limited at 1080p; budget cards can be overwhelmed by 4K; and both situations can make a simple cross-resolution ranking misleading.

Generated frames, upscaling and latency-reduction tools are part of the product, but they are not interchangeable with native rendering. We credit useful features while anchoring the performance assessment in conventional or clearly labelled upscaled evidence.

Architecture and specification

The RTX 4090 uses the Ada Lovelace architecture. Its headline configuration is 16,384 CUDA cores, 128 RT cores, 512 Tensor cores, 24GB of 21Gbps GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, a 2.52GHz reference boost clock and a 450W graphics-power rating. These figures define the resources available to games and applications, but core counts should not be compared directly across different vendors or architectures.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 official product image
Official GeForce RTX 4090 product image. Partner-card coolers, dimensions, power limits and connector placement vary by exact model. Image: NVIDIA.

Clock speed is a target rather than a guarantee for every workload. Real operating frequency depends on temperature, power limits, voltage and the board maker’s BIOS. Likewise, a factory overclock usually changes performance by only a few percent and cannot correct a memory-capacity or architecture limitation.

Display, media and bus standards affect compatibility and workflow, while they do not automatically increase game speed. The exact partner card can change outputs, dimensions, cooler, power connector and warranty, so this review evaluates the GPU class and the Product record distinguishes reference from partner-dependent details.

Memory capacity and bandwidth

Twenty-four gigabytes and 1,008GB/s bandwidth remain major assets for high-resolution games, 3D scenes and many local-compute tasks. Capacity is not unlimited for professional AI, but it far exceeds mainstream gaming needs.

Capacity and bandwidth solve different problems. Bandwidth controls how quickly resident data can be moved; capacity controls how much can remain local. When a workload exceeds local memory, a game may lower texture residency, stream data across PCIe, stutter or lose performance. The symptom depends on the engine and cannot be described by one universal threshold.

Memory allocation is not the same as memory requirement, but repeated problems in controlled side-by-side tests deserve weight. Buyers planning high-resolution textures, mods, ray tracing, large creative projects or local AI should treat VRAM as a concrete requirement rather than an abstract future-proofing claim.

Rasterised gaming performance

Launch testing showed the RTX 4090 creating a genuine new 4K tier over RTX 3090 Ti. Lower resolutions often became CPU-limited, while 4K allowed the very large AD102 configuration to demonstrate its advantage.

Rasterised results remain the clearest base comparison because they avoid generated-frame multipliers and the uneven availability of proprietary features. They still require context: esports titles may be CPU-limited, a modern cinematic game may be GPU-limited, and an older API can favour a different driver architecture.

The attached index is deliberately simple. It communicates a relationship drawn from the cited evidence instead of pretending that one number predicts every game. Readers should open the source for its complete system, game list and per-title results, then check a benchmark for any game that dominates their own play time.

Frame-time consistency and one-percent lows matter alongside averages. A card that reports a high average but repeatedly stalls when assets move through memory can feel worse than a lower average with stable delivery. This is particularly important when evaluating cards with different VRAM capacities.

Ray tracing and advanced effects

Ada’s ray-tracing improvement and DLSS 3 Frame Generation were especially useful at 4K. Native speed remains the foundation, which is why the 4090 can use advanced effects more convincingly than lower tiers.

Ray tracing performance varies enormously with the number and type of effects. A hybrid game using a few reflections is not equivalent to path tracing. Start from a responsive base setting, add the effects that materially improve the image, and reduce the ones whose cost is disproportionate.

Upscaling can be an excellent quality-performance tool at 1440p and 4K. At 1080p, aggressive modes begin with fewer source pixels and artefacts can become more visible. The best mode is therefore chosen by image quality and latency in the individual game, not by the largest benchmark bar.

Upscaling and frame generation

NVIDIA’s current feature stack is included in the score because it changes how the card can be used. Super-resolution reconstructs an image from a lower internal resolution; frame generation synthesises intermediate frames; latency tools attempt to reduce part of the delay. Each stage should be evaluated separately.

Frame generation produces its best experience when the game already has a stable, responsive base frame rate and the display has enough refresh headroom. It is much less convincing when used to mask low native performance. Controls are still sampled from the rendered base, and visual artefacts or interface problems can appear.

Marketing comparisons sometimes enable several new features on one card and compare them with native rendering on an older card. That can demonstrate a feature, but it does not establish like-for-like GPU speed. Our editorial score avoids that category error.

Power, thermals and noise

A 450W rating, 850W recommendation and very large Founders Edition demand careful planning. Connector seating, cable clearance, case support and total system transients are part of the purchase, not afterthoughts.

Power figures describe a limit or typical board target, not what every game consumes continuously. Efficiency is performance delivered per watt. A frame cap, sensible quality settings and an appropriate power limit can reduce consumption, while any undervolt or overclock should be stability-tested.

Temperature and acoustics depend strongly on the exact cooler. A large premium model may run quietly but occupy four slots; a compact model may fit more cases but spin fans faster. Consult a review of the exact SKU when noise, size or hotspot temperature is important.

Installation and compatibility

Measure case clearance before ordering, including front radiators, drive cages, support brackets and the space needed for a gentle power-cable route. Confirm slot thickness as well as length. A product described as ‘dual fan’ can still be too thick for an adjacent expansion card.

Use the power-supply manufacturer’s approved cable and never mix modular cables between PSU brands or models. Fully insert the connector, inspect the latch and avoid sharp bending at the plug. The correct supply capacity depends on the CPU, transient behaviour and the entire system, not only the GPU’s headline wattage.

Firmware and platform settings can matter. Update the motherboard BIOS when needed, enable Resizable BAR where supported, install a current stable driver and remove conflicting legacy software during a major vendor change. Troubleshoot with default clocks before assuming a hardware fault.

Creator, streaming and compute use

Modern GPUs also accelerate video encode, decode, rendering and selected AI workloads. AV1 support is useful for streaming and efficient video delivery, but application integration determines actual quality and speed. Verify the supported codec, bit depth and hardware path in the software you use.

For compute work, NVIDIA’s software ecosystem can be as important as raw hardware. A benchmark from an unsupported or differently optimised application should not be generalised. Check the application’s current compatibility list, plugin version, required precision and whether the project fits inside local memory.

A gaming card can be excellent for occasional creation without replacing professional hardware. Warranty terms, driver certification, error handling and memory capacity may matter more than game FPS in paid work. The score reflects consumer use, not a universal workstation recommendation.

UK and US pricing

Flagships are poor cost-per-frame products by design, but the RTX 4090 at least delivered class-leading performance and 24GB. Current post-generation prices can be irrational; a used or remaining-new card must be compared with RTX 5090 and warranty risk.

UK pricing normally includes VAT; US MSRP normally excludes state sales tax. Direct currency conversion is therefore misleading. Compare the delivered price, retailer reputation, return terms and warranty route in your own region. A premium cooler should justify its cost through noise, size or service rather than a tiny clock increase.

The Product page’s retailer buttons are plain links. 5000 Series currently receives no commission from them. Availability and price must be checked on the retailer site. If affiliate links are added later, they will be labelled and will not alter this review score.

Retailer, warranty and regional checks

A graphics-card listing should identify the exact manufacturer, model code and memory capacity. Similar names can cover materially different products, and marketplace titles are not always reliable. Match the model code against the board maker’s page, verify the stated outputs and dimensions, and save a copy of the listing and receipt.

UK buyers should confirm that VAT is included, identify who handles warranty service and check their statutory return rights. US buyers should account for local sales tax and the retailer’s return window. International orders may add import charges and can complicate returns, so a slightly lower headline price is not always a lower-risk purchase.

A listing marked open-box, refurbished or marketplace-supplied should not be compared directly with sealed new stock without adjusting for warranty and condition. Inspect packaging and the connector on arrival, test the card at standard settings within the return period, and contact the retailer promptly if the serial number or product differs from the order.

RTX 4090 alternatives

RTX 5090 is the direct successor. RTX 4080 Super and newer upper-tier cards sacrifice speed and capacity for far better total-system value.

The best alternative is not always the next model in the same family. A cheaper card can be better for 1080p, while a slightly more expensive product with more memory may be cheaper over a long ownership period. Consider monitor resolution, target refresh, game library, software and power-supply replacement together.

Used and refurbished cards create a separate calculation. Confirm condition, warranty transfer, return rights and whether the card has been modified. A low used price can be attractive, but the new product’s full warranty and consumer protections have real value.

Who should buy the RTX 4090?

Choose it when 24GB, CUDA, elite 4K speed or professional throughput genuinely saves time and the price is defensible.

  • Exceptional 4K performance
  • 24GB high-bandwidth memory
  • Outstanding ray tracing and CUDA creator speed
  • DLSS 3 and strong software support
  • AV1 dual-encoder capability

Who should look elsewhere?

Avoid it for ordinary 1440p, budget-sensitive gaming, small cases or uncertain power supplies.

  • Very high purchase cost
  • 450W board power
  • Huge physical dimensions
  • 16-pin cable routing needs care
  • Often CPU-limited below 4K

Long-term ownership

Drivers and game updates can improve compatibility and performance after launch, but they do not change physical memory or board power. Keep a known-good driver installer for critical work, read release notes and recheck per-game settings after a major patch.

Warranty length and regional support vary by board partner. Record the serial number and receipt, check whether registration is required and retain protective packaging. These practical details can matter more than a one-percent factory overclock if the card needs service.

Resale value depends on condition, memory capacity, efficiency and software support. Clean dust carefully, avoid unnecessary physical stress and disclose any firmware or cooling modifications. Do not assume a former launch price defines future value.

How to interpret the benchmark evidence

A benchmark is a controlled sample, not a permanent property of the card. Reviewers choose a processor, memory kit, operating system, driver, game build, test scene and quality preset. Changing any of those can alter both the absolute frame rate and the gap between products. That is why this review attributes a methodology and uses an index for orientation rather than inventing a universal FPS figure.

Average frame rate describes throughput, while one-percent lows and frame-time graphs help describe consistency. Neither replaces visual inspection for texture problems, traversal stutter or generated-frame artefacts. When a capacity-limited card looks unexpectedly close in an average, check whether the test also reports lows, texture quality and repeatable smoothness.

Upscaled tests are valuable when the same reconstruction mode and quality target are compared. They become misleading when one product uses a different internal resolution or when generated frames are counted on only one side. Our cited positioning is therefore labelled with upscaling and frame generation disabled unless the source example is explicitly about those features.

Performance also changes over time. Driver work can help a new architecture, while game patches can fix or introduce bottlenecks. A later re-test may be more representative than launch data, but launch testing remains important for documenting the product buyers were initially offered. Readers should combine this review with a recent benchmark of their most important game before spending.

Retailer offers

Where to buy

Prices and availability are checked manually and may change. Confirm the final price with the retailer before buying.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through marked links, at no extra cost to you.

International / other

Final verdict

The RTX 4090 was a landmark performance product and remains formidable. It is excessive for most gamers, but its 24GB capacity and creator strength make it more than a vanity flagship when a workload can use them.

Our 86/100 score combines performance, features, design and value. It is not copied from a cited publication. It represents the evidence available on 3 September 2026 and the launch proposition, with live pricing left as the buyer’s final check.

Source transparency

Official specification: NVIDIA product information. Independent evidence: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4090 Review. External publishers retain ownership of their tests and words; this page summarises and attributes the findings rather than reproducing the original review.

Test results

Benchmarks

Comparable results from the test configuration shown for each benchmark.

Real-game benchmark

Cited performance positioning

Relative performance index Higher is better

Resolution
1440p / source dependent
Preset
See source methodology
API
Mixed
Ray tracing
Off
Upscaling
Off
Frame generation
Off
Cited performance positioning comparison using Relative performance index.
Product Result
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Reviewed product 100% Best result
GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 63%

Methodology: Launch-review 4K positioning normalised to RTX 4090 as 100; the cited multi-game evidence shows a very large uplift, with exact margins varying by title. 5000 Series did not run these tests.

Evidence and references

Research and sources

Independent specifications and measurements reviewed for this evidence-based assessment. Links open at the original publishers.

  1. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 official specifications — NVIDIA

    Official specifications, power, connectivity and supported features.

    Accessed 2026-09-03
  2. Nvidia GeForce RTX 4090 Review — TechSpot

    Independent gaming performance, platform and value analysis.

    Accessed 2026-09-03
  3. Additional RTX 4090 independent testing and comparison — Tom's Hardware

    Additional independent cross-check and context.

    Accessed 2026-09-03

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What resolution is the RTX 4090 best for?

It is best treated as a card for flagship 4K gaming and demanding creator work. Exact results depend on the game, CPU, settings and whether upscaling or ray tracing is used.

Does the RTX 4090 have enough VRAM?

Twenty-four gigabytes and 1,008GB/s bandwidth remain major assets for high-resolution games, 3D scenes and many local-compute tasks. Capacity is not unlimited for professional AI, but it far exceeds mainstream gaming needs.

Is the RTX 4090 good value?

Flagships are poor cost-per-frame products by design, but the RTX 4090 at least delivered class-leading performance and 24GB. Current post-generation prices can be irrational; a used or remaining-new card must be compared with RTX 5090 and warranty risk.

What are the main RTX 4090 alternatives?

RTX 5090 is the direct successor. RTX 4080 Super and newer upper-tier cards sacrifice speed and capacity for far better total-system value.

Did 5000 Series test this graphics card directly?

No. This is an evidence-based editorial review using official specifications and clearly attributed independent testing. The review does not claim hands-on testing.

Are the retailer links affiliate links?

No. The current retailer price-check links are plain non-affiliate links. Any future tracked link will be clearly disclosed and kept separate from the editorial score.