Skip to content

NVIDIA · Graphics Card

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super Review

September 3, 2026 · Anthony Mulvey

Mostly a better price, not a new performance class—and that was enough to make the high-end Ada tier more sensible.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER official product image
82.0 Recommended

At a glance

Review summary

82.0 Recommended

The RTX 4080 Super is the RTX 4080 with a welcome price correction and a negligible performance bump. It remains an excellent 4K card, but its current value is entirely controlled by the price beside newer 16GB alternatives.

VRAM
16GB
Board power
320W
US launch price
$999
UK launch price
£959
Performance 92.0
92.0
Features 89.0
89.0
Design 82.0
82.0
Value 70.0
70.0

Pros

  • Excellent 4K and ray-tracing performance
  • 16GB high-speed memory
  • Lower launch price than RTX 4080
  • Strong DLSS, NVENC and CUDA support
  • Good efficiency for the performance tier

Cons

  • Only 3–4% faster than RTX 4080
  • Still expensive
  • Large coolers
  • 320W board power
  • Newer alternatives complicate current value

Product information

Product specifications

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super

Identity & launch

GPU model
GeForce RTX 4080 Super
Manufacturer
NVIDIA
Architecture
Ada Lovelace
Launch date
2024-01-31
Launch MSRP (reference)
$999 / £959
US launch price
$999
UK launch price
£959

GPU & clocks

Process node
TSMC 4N
Transistors
45.9 billion
Streaming multiprocessors
80
CUDA cores
10240
RT cores
80
Tensor cores
320
Base clock
2.29GHz
Boost clock
2.55GHz

Memory

VRAM
16GB
Memory type
GDDR6X
Memory bus
256-bit
Memory speed
23Gbps
Memory bandwidth
736GB/s
L2 cache
64MB

Power & connectivity

Typical board power
320W
Recommended system power
750W
Power connector
3x PCIe 8-pin via adapter or compatible PCIe Gen 5 cable
PCI Express
PCI Express Gen 4
Display outputs
three DisplayPort 1.4a and one HDMI 2.1a

Size & cooling

Reference dimensions
304 x 137 mm (Founders Edition)
Slot width
3-slot (Founders Edition)
Reference cooling design
Dual axial flow-through (Founders Edition)

Media engine

Video encoders
two eighth-generation NVENC encoders
Video decoders
a fifth-generation NVDEC decoder
Codec support
AV1, HEVC/H.265, H.264

Build and connectivity

Hardware at a glance

Reference-card specifications. Partner models can differ in size, cooling, clocks and power requirements.

Graphics memory

16GB GDDR6X

Board power

320W

Display outputs

three DisplayPort 1.4a and one HDMI 2.1a

Reference size

304 x 137 mm (Founders Edition)

Power connector

3x PCIe 8-pin via adapter or compatible PCIe Gen 5 cable

Slot width

3-slot (Founders Edition)

Mostly a better price, not a new performance class—and that was enough to make the high-end Ada tier more sensible. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super launched at $999 in the US and £959 in the UK. It targets high-refresh 1440p and premium 4K gaming, a market where value, memory capacity and consistent frame delivery matter as much as a large generated-FPS number.

This is an evidence-based editorial review. 5000 Series has not tested this card directly. We use official material for fixed specifications and independently published testing for measured performance, power and behaviour. Our score and verdict are an original assessment of that evidence.

RTX 4080 Super review: the short version

The RTX 4080 Super is the RTX 4080 with a welcome price correction and a negligible performance bump. It remains an excellent 4K card, but its current value is entirely controlled by the price beside newer 16GB alternatives.

  • Excellent 4K and ray-tracing performance
  • 16GB high-speed memory
  • Lower launch price than RTX 4080
  • Only 3–4% faster than RTX 4080
  • Still expensive

How this review was produced

We separate facts, measurements and judgement. Manufacturer pages establish the shipping specification, supported features and reference power. Independent reviewers establish how a card behaves in games and applications. We then compare performance, features, design and value without presenting someone else’s test as our own.

A GPU result changes with processor, driver, operating system, game patch, scene and preset. Multi-game averages are therefore used for broad positioning, while individual examples show where memory or architecture creates an unusual outcome. Every chart identifies its basis and states that 5000 Series did not conduct the test.

Sources were accessed on 3 September 2026. Specifications are relatively stable; pricing, stock and driver behaviour are not. Launch MSRP is retained as historical context, and the Product page provides plain non-affiliate retailer searches for a current regional price.

Launch context and intended buyer

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super became available on 31 January 2024. Its launch prices placed it against established alternatives rather than in isolation. That matters because a technically competent card can still be poor value if a faster or better-provisioned model costs only a little more.

The intended use is high-refresh 1440p and premium 4K gaming. Buyers should judge the card at the resolution and quality settings they actually plan to use. Very fast cards can be CPU-limited at 1080p; budget cards can be overwhelmed by 4K; and both situations can make a simple cross-resolution ranking misleading.

Generated frames, upscaling and latency-reduction tools are part of the product, but they are not interchangeable with native rendering. We credit useful features while anchoring the performance assessment in conventional or clearly labelled upscaled evidence.

Architecture and specification

The RTX 4080 Super uses the Ada Lovelace architecture. Its headline configuration is 10,240 CUDA cores, 80 RT cores, 320 Tensor cores, 16GB of 23Gbps GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, a 2.55GHz reference boost clock and a 320W graphics-power rating. These figures define the resources available to games and applications, but core counts should not be compared directly across different vendors or architectures.

ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER official product image
Example board-partner implementation: the ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER. Exact cooler, dimensions, acoustics and power limits vary by model. Image: ASUS.

Clock speed is a target rather than a guarantee for every workload. Real operating frequency depends on temperature, power limits, voltage and the board maker’s BIOS. Likewise, a factory overclock usually changes performance by only a few percent and cannot correct a memory-capacity or architecture limitation.

Display, media and bus standards affect compatibility and workflow, while they do not automatically increase game speed. The exact partner card can change outputs, dimensions, cooler, power connector and warranty, so this review evaluates the GPU class and the Product record distinguishes reference from partner-dependent details.

Memory capacity and bandwidth

Sixteen gigabytes and 736GB/s bandwidth are appropriate for premium 4K gaming. The capacity is less than RTX 4090 but gives more comfort than 12GB cards for textures, ray tracing and creator work.

Capacity and bandwidth solve different problems. Bandwidth controls how quickly resident data can be moved; capacity controls how much can remain local. When a workload exceeds local memory, a game may lower texture residency, stream data across PCIe, stutter or lose performance. The symptom depends on the engine and cannot be described by one universal threshold.

Memory allocation is not the same as memory requirement, but repeated problems in controlled side-by-side tests deserve weight. Buyers planning high-resolution textures, mods, ray tracing, large creative projects or local AI should treat VRAM as a concrete requirement rather than an abstract future-proofing claim.

Rasterised gaming performance

TechSpot measured the Super only around 3% faster than RTX 4080 at 1440p and 4% at 4K. The meaningful change was NVIDIA cutting the official price by $200, not the small increase in cores and memory speed.

Rasterised results remain the clearest base comparison because they avoid generated-frame multipliers and the uneven availability of proprietary features. They still require context: esports titles may be CPU-limited, a modern cinematic game may be GPU-limited, and an older API can favour a different driver architecture.

The attached index is deliberately simple. It communicates a relationship drawn from the cited evidence instead of pretending that one number predicts every game. Readers should open the source for its complete system, game list and per-title results, then check a benchmark for any game that dominates their own play time.

Frame-time consistency and one-percent lows matter alongside averages. A card that reports a high average but repeatedly stalls when assets move through memory can feel worse than a lower average with stable delivery. This is particularly important when evaluating cards with different VRAM capacities.

Ray tracing and advanced effects

Ray tracing and DLSS are strong reasons to prefer it over a raster-focused competitor when prices are close. The GPU has enough native speed for those features to operate from a responsive base in many 4K games.

Ray tracing performance varies enormously with the number and type of effects. A hybrid game using a few reflections is not equivalent to path tracing. Start from a responsive base setting, add the effects that materially improve the image, and reduce the ones whose cost is disproportionate.

Upscaling can be an excellent quality-performance tool at 1440p and 4K. At 1080p, aggressive modes begin with fewer source pixels and artefacts can become more visible. The best mode is therefore chosen by image quality and latency in the individual game, not by the largest benchmark bar.

Upscaling and frame generation

NVIDIA’s current feature stack is included in the score because it changes how the card can be used. Super-resolution reconstructs an image from a lower internal resolution; frame generation synthesises intermediate frames; latency tools attempt to reduce part of the delay. Each stage should be evaluated separately.

Frame generation produces its best experience when the game already has a stable, responsive base frame rate and the display has enough refresh headroom. It is much less convincing when used to mask low native performance. Controls are still sampled from the rendered base, and visual artefacts or interface problems can appear.

Marketing comparisons sometimes enable several new features on one card and compare them with native rendering on an older card. That can demonstrate a feature, but it does not establish like-for-like GPU speed. Our editorial score avoids that category error.

Power, thermals and noise

The 320W target and 750W supply recommendation are substantial but manageable in a quality high-end build. The Founders Edition is three slots and partner cards can be larger.

Power figures describe a limit or typical board target, not what every game consumes continuously. Efficiency is performance delivered per watt. A frame cap, sensible quality settings and an appropriate power limit can reduce consumption, while any undervolt or overclock should be stability-tested.

Temperature and acoustics depend strongly on the exact cooler. A large premium model may run quietly but occupy four slots; a compact model may fit more cases but spin fans faster. Consult a review of the exact SKU when noise, size or hotspot temperature is important.

Installation and compatibility

Measure case clearance before ordering, including front radiators, drive cages, support brackets and the space needed for a gentle power-cable route. Confirm slot thickness as well as length. A product described as ‘dual fan’ can still be too thick for an adjacent expansion card.

Use the power-supply manufacturer’s approved cable and never mix modular cables between PSU brands or models. Fully insert the connector, inspect the latch and avoid sharp bending at the plug. The correct supply capacity depends on the CPU, transient behaviour and the entire system, not only the GPU’s headline wattage.

Firmware and platform settings can matter. Update the motherboard BIOS when needed, enable Resizable BAR where supported, install a current stable driver and remove conflicting legacy software during a major vendor change. Troubleshoot with default clocks before assuming a hardware fault.

Creator, streaming and compute use

Modern GPUs also accelerate video encode, decode, rendering and selected AI workloads. AV1 support is useful for streaming and efficient video delivery, but application integration determines actual quality and speed. Verify the supported codec, bit depth and hardware path in the software you use.

For compute work, NVIDIA’s software ecosystem can be as important as raw hardware. A benchmark from an unsupported or differently optimised application should not be generalised. Check the application’s current compatibility list, plugin version, required precision and whether the project fits inside local memory.

A gaming card can be excellent for occasional creation without replacing professional hardware. Warranty terms, driver certification, error handling and memory capacity may matter more than game FPS in paid work. The score reflects consumer use, not a universal workstation recommendation.

UK and US pricing

The $999 and £959 launch prices corrected the original RTX 4080’s weakest point. Value is still high-end rather than mainstream, and current stock must be compared with RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT.

UK pricing normally includes VAT; US MSRP normally excludes state sales tax. Direct currency conversion is therefore misleading. Compare the delivered price, retailer reputation, return terms and warranty route in your own region. A premium cooler should justify its cost through noise, size or service rather than a tiny clock increase.

The Product page’s retailer buttons are plain links. 5000 Series currently receives no commission from them. Availability and price must be checked on the retailer site. If affiliate links are added later, they will be labelled and will not alter this review score.

Retailer, warranty and regional checks

A graphics-card listing should identify the exact manufacturer, model code and memory capacity. Similar names can cover materially different products, and marketplace titles are not always reliable. Match the model code against the board maker’s page, verify the stated outputs and dimensions, and save a copy of the listing and receipt.

UK buyers should confirm that VAT is included, identify who handles warranty service and check their statutory return rights. US buyers should account for local sales tax and the retailer’s return window. International orders may add import charges and can complicate returns, so a slightly lower headline price is not always a lower-risk purchase.

A listing marked open-box, refurbished or marketplace-supplied should not be compared directly with sealed new stock without adjusting for warranty and condition. Inspect packaging and the connector on arrival, test the card at standard settings within the return period, and contact the retailer promptly if the serial number or product differs from the order.

RTX 4080 Super alternatives

RX 7900 XTX was the original raster rival; RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT are the more relevant current-price comparisons.

The best alternative is not always the next model in the same family. A cheaper card can be better for 1080p, while a slightly more expensive product with more memory may be cheaper over a long ownership period. Consider monitor resolution, target refresh, game library, software and power-supply replacement together.

Used and refurbished cards create a separate calculation. Confirm condition, warranty transfer, return rights and whether the card has been modified. A low used price can be attractive, but the new product’s full warranty and consumer protections have real value.

Who should buy the RTX 4080 Super?

Buy it as discounted new or warrantied used stock for 4K, ray tracing and creator applications that value NVIDIA features.

  • Excellent 4K and ray-tracing performance
  • 16GB high-speed memory
  • Lower launch price than RTX 4080
  • Strong DLSS, NVENC and CUDA support
  • Good efficiency for the performance tier

Who should look elsewhere?

Do not pay a scarcity premium above newer alternatives, and do not upgrade from RTX 4080 for the tiny speed difference.

  • Only 3–4% faster than RTX 4080
  • Still expensive
  • Large coolers
  • 320W board power
  • Newer alternatives complicate current value

Long-term ownership

Drivers and game updates can improve compatibility and performance after launch, but they do not change physical memory or board power. Keep a known-good driver installer for critical work, read release notes and recheck per-game settings after a major patch.

Warranty length and regional support vary by board partner. Record the serial number and receipt, check whether registration is required and retain protective packaging. These practical details can matter more than a one-percent factory overclock if the card needs service.

Resale value depends on condition, memory capacity, efficiency and software support. Clean dust carefully, avoid unnecessary physical stress and disclose any firmware or cooling modifications. Do not assume a former launch price defines future value.

How to interpret the benchmark evidence

A benchmark is a controlled sample, not a permanent property of the card. Reviewers choose a processor, memory kit, operating system, driver, game build, test scene and quality preset. Changing any of those can alter both the absolute frame rate and the gap between products. That is why this review attributes a methodology and uses an index for orientation rather than inventing a universal FPS figure.

Average frame rate describes throughput, while one-percent lows and frame-time graphs help describe consistency. Neither replaces visual inspection for texture problems, traversal stutter or generated-frame artefacts. When a capacity-limited card looks unexpectedly close in an average, check whether the test also reports lows, texture quality and repeatable smoothness.

Upscaled tests are valuable when the same reconstruction mode and quality target are compared. They become misleading when one product uses a different internal resolution or when generated frames are counted on only one side. Our cited positioning is therefore labelled with upscaling and frame generation disabled unless the source example is explicitly about those features.

Performance also changes over time. Driver work can help a new architecture, while game patches can fix or introduce bottlenecks. A later re-test may be more representative than launch data, but launch testing remains important for documenting the product buyers were initially offered. Readers should combine this review with a recent benchmark of their most important game before spending.

Retailer offers

Where to buy

Prices and availability are checked manually and may change. Confirm the final price with the retailer before buying.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through marked links, at no extra cost to you.

International / other

Final verdict

The RTX 4080 Super is the RTX 4080 with a welcome price correction and a negligible performance bump. It remains an excellent 4K card, but its current value is entirely controlled by the price beside newer 16GB alternatives.

Our 82/100 score combines performance, features, design and value. It is not copied from a cited publication. It represents the evidence available on 3 September 2026 and the launch proposition, with live pricing left as the buyer’s final check.

Source transparency

Official specification: NVIDIA product information. Independent evidence: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4080 Super Review. External publishers retain ownership of their tests and words; this page summarises and attributes the findings rather than reproducing the original review.

Test results

Benchmarks

Comparable results from the test configuration shown for each benchmark.

Real-game benchmark

Cited performance positioning

Relative performance index Higher is better

Resolution
1440p / source dependent
Preset
See source methodology
API
Mixed
Ray tracing
Off
Upscaling
Off
Frame generation
Off
Cited performance positioning comparison using Relative performance index.
Product Result
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super Reviewed product 100% Best result
GeForce RTX 4080 97%

Methodology: TechSpot measured RTX 4080 Super about 3% faster at 1440p and 4% at 4K; comparison index uses the 1440p relationship. 5000 Series did not run these tests.

Evidence and references

Research and sources

Independent specifications and measurements reviewed for this evidence-based assessment. Links open at the original publishers.

  1. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super official specifications — NVIDIA

    Official specifications, power, connectivity and supported features.

    Accessed 2026-09-03
  2. Nvidia GeForce RTX 4080 Super Review — TechSpot

    Independent gaming performance, platform and value analysis.

    Accessed 2026-09-03
  3. Additional RTX 4080 Super independent testing and comparison — Tom's Hardware

    Additional independent cross-check and context.

    Accessed 2026-09-03

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What resolution is the RTX 4080 Super best for?

It is best treated as a card for high-refresh 1440p and premium 4K gaming. Exact results depend on the game, CPU, settings and whether upscaling or ray tracing is used.

Does the RTX 4080 Super have enough VRAM?

Sixteen gigabytes and 736GB/s bandwidth are appropriate for premium 4K gaming. The capacity is less than RTX 4090 but gives more comfort than 12GB cards for textures, ray tracing and creator work.

Is the RTX 4080 Super good value?

The $999 and £959 launch prices corrected the original RTX 4080's weakest point. Value is still high-end rather than mainstream, and current stock must be compared with RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT.

What are the main RTX 4080 Super alternatives?

RX 7900 XTX was the original raster rival; RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT are the more relevant current-price comparisons.

Did 5000 Series test this graphics card directly?

No. This is an evidence-based editorial review using official specifications and clearly attributed independent testing. The review does not claim hands-on testing.

Are the retailer links affiliate links?

No. The current retailer price-check links are plain non-affiliate links. Any future tracked link will be clearly disclosed and kept separate from the editorial score.